Awards

2017

Varna Prize 2017 to the team of the performance Winnie the Pooh after A. Milne,  directed by Biserka Kolevska

17th INTERNATIONAL PUPPET FESTIVAL “THE GOLDEN DOLPHIN”, VARNA, 2017

- The Grand Prix "The Golden Dolphin" is bestowed to Varna State Puppet Theatre, Bulgaria for the visual performance based on motifs from ancient mythology „ORPHEUS”. Director – Boian Ivanov, stage design and costumes – Svila Velichkova, choreography – Tatyana Sokolova, music - Hristo Namliev, video mapping: Todor Todorov.

- Award for Best Actress to VERA STOYKOVA – for her part of Winnie the Pooh in the performance „Winnie the Pooh” by State Puppet Theatre – Varna, Bulgaria, director Biserka Kolevska

- Best Original Music Award to HRISTO NAMLIEV – for the performance „Orpheus” by State Puppet Theatre - Varna, Bulgaria and for the performance „The Queen of Spades” by State Puppet Theatre - Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

- DEBUT Award by the Union of Bulgarian Actors is bestowed to MILYANA NOSHKOVA – for her part of Eurydice in the performance „Orpheus” by State Puppet Theatre - Varna, Bulgaria.

- Best Technical Team Award is bestowed to the technical staff of State Puppet Theatre - Varna, Bulgaria for the performance „Orpheus”.
 


2015

Special IKAR Award 2015 for striking imagery for Silent Legends

19th National Puppet Theatre Festival "Mihail Lakatnik", Yambol, Bulgaria - The Big Prize for the performance Little Wizards

Varna Prize 2015 to the team of the performance Silent Legends directed by Boian Ivanov

14th International Festival of Children's Theatres, Banja Luka , Republic of Serbia
Acting award given to Krasimir Dobrev for the role in the performance Little Wizards
 


2014

IKAR Award for  Best Performance for Legally Liar directed by Stefan Moskov

ASKEER Award for staging to Stefan Moskov for the performance Legally Liar

23rd International Festival Drumev Theatre Celebrations. New Bulgarian Drama 2014– Shumen
Award for staging to Stefan Moskov for the performance Legally Liar

21st International Puppet Theatre Festival Three are to many - two not enough, Plovdiv 2014
Award for Best Actor to Krasimir Dobrev in the performance Little Wizards
3rd Award to Little Wizards bestowed by the Foundation for Eastern European Projects, Dordrecht, Holland

16th International Puppet Festival The Golden Dolphin, Varna, Bulgaria
Award for best direction to Vera Stoykova for Little Wizards
Award for set design Svila Velichkova for Little Wizards and Silent Legends
Award for artistry (section performances for children) to the artistic team of the performance Little Wizards
Award for best direction and choreography (section performances for adults) to Boian Ivanov and Tatyana Sokolova for Silent Legends
Award for set design (section performances for adults) to Todor Todorov for video and CGI animation for Silent Legends
Award for original music (section performances for adults) to IRFAN for Silent Legends
Award for best male performance to Krasimir Dobrev for Little Wizards and Legally Liar
Award for best female performance to Evgeniya Vasileva for Silent Legends and Little Wizards
Best Technical Team Award


2013

IKAR Award  for  most successful management and marketing


2012

Varna Prize  for the performance Outlook of a Stump and 60th Anniversary of the Foundation of  Varna State Puppet Theatre


2011

IKAR Award  for staging to Tedy Moskov for the performance  Outlook of a Stump

15th International Puppet Festival The Golden Dolphin
The big prize The Golden Dolphin for an overall performance(section performances for adults) - for Outlook of a Stump
Prize for directing(section performances for adults) - to Tedy Moskov for the performance Outlook of a Stump
Prize  for artistry (section performances for adults) - to the artistic team having realized the performance Outlook of a Stump
Scenography prize - to Svila Velichkova for the performance Outlook of a Stump
Best technical team prize – to SPT, Varna
 


2010

IKAR Award  for  most successful theatre season - 2009


2009

Varna Prize for the actor Boyan Stoyanov


2008

Varna Prize for the actress Diana Tsolevska

14th International Puppet Festival The Golden Dolphin
- Prize for development of the theatre's means of expression - for The Cave and the Shadows;
- Best technical team prize - for SPT - Varna

7th International Festival of Children's Theatres - Banja Luka 2008, RS
-
Award for artistry to Emiliya Petkova and Evgeniya Vasileva in A Story About the Singing Tree
- Award for directing to Slavcho Malenov for the performance A Story About the Singing Tree


2007

5th International Puppet Theatre Festival for Adults Pierrot, Stara Zagora
Award for Experimental and New Forms for The Cave and the Shadows

Varna 2007 Award – collective,for the artistic team having realized the performance The Cave and the Shadows

8th International Festival of Performances for Children The Magic Curtain, Targovishte
Award for the acting ensemble for the performance Folklore Fantasies


2006

15th International Puppet Theatre Festival Three Are Too Many, Two – Not Enough, Plovdiv
Award for Thumbelina by the international jury for best vision of a children’s performance


2005

6th Asian International Puppet Festival, Taipei, Taiwan
Best performance prize for Thumbelina

International Puppet Theatre Festival in Shanghai, China
The big prize for the performance Thumbelina

Individual Varna Prize 2005 to Emilia Petkovafor  Ariel's part in Storm and Rabbit's in The Third Ear

13th International Puppet Festival The Golden Dolphin
The big prize The Golden Dolphin for an overall performance – for A Story About the Singing Tree;
Original music prize – to Vladimir Dzhambazov for the music in A Story About the Singing Tree;
Prize for directing – to Slavcho Malenov for the performance A Story About the Singing Tree
Scenography prizes – to Vasil Rokomanov for the décor in A Story About the Singing Tree and to Marieta Golomehova – for the puppets in the performance Thumbelina;
Award for best male performance  – to Krasimir Dobrev for his role in A Story About the Singing Tree;
Award for best female performance – to Evgeniya Vasileva for her role in Thumbelina;
Best technical team prize – to SPT, Varna


2004

5th Asian International Puppet Festival, Taipei, Taiwan
Best performance prize for Folklore Fantasies


2003

Puppet Festival, Tolosa, Spain
Audience’s prize for Folklore Fantasies

Pierrot IPF, Stara Zagora
Prize for Svila Velichkova’s scenography in Alice


2002

Varna Prize - collective
for the performance Folklore Fantasies

Varna Prize
to Zlati Zlatev for overall work in the field of puppet art

12th International Puppet Festival The Golden Dolphin – Varna, Bulgaria
Special prize to the performance Hercules, script and direction by Sunny Suninski
 


2000

Varna Prize
to Zlati Zlatev for high creative achievements in the field of directing, for theatre management and for a very good organization and carrying out the IPF The Golden Dolphin


1999

Varna Prize
to the actor Sasho Alexandrov for overall performance and in occasion of his 50th anniversary.

11th International Puppet Festival The Golden Dolphin
Prize to Vera Stoykova for her role in Cosse Bosse, to Sunny Suninski for the production of Aladdin


1998

Festival of Chamber Performances, Vratsa
Staging prize to Sunny Suninski and female role prize to Diana Tsolevska in the performance Portraits;

Varna Prize - collective
for the production of the performance Portraits


1997

Puppeteer Prize
for the performance The Mad Kite:to Kiryakos Argiropulos for staging, to Petya Stoykova for scenography and for acting mastership to Vera Stoykova and Zhivko Zhekov


1996

10th International Puppet Festival The Golden Dolphin
The big prize is awarded for theatre company’s high professional overall performance


1995

Varna Prize – collective for theatre company’s overall performance


1994

Burborak Festival, Smolyan
Prize for the most vivid and unusual means of expression in the performance Birds.

5th International Festival of Puppet Theatres, Tehran, Iran.
The big prize The Golden Mask for Play of Lights and Shadows and Yellow Boy


1988

7th International Festival of Bulgarian Puppet Performance The Golden Dolphin
Special Diploma for dramaturgy to Yordan Todorov (Pie the Parrot)


1985

4th National Competition of Puppet Theatres in Gabrovo
Acting awards to:Sasho Alexandrov, Ivan Petrov, Mariya Antonova and Zhivko Zhekov (As the Frenchmen Say); Second Award for directing to Venelin Kyossev, Second award for stage design to Maya Petrova, Second award for music to Dimitar Boyadzhiev, acting awards to Diana Valcheva and Zhivko Zhekov (Star Boy); Children’s Jury award.

First Award of the Ministry of Education
for very good and systematic collaboration with the schools in raising children’s aesthetic awareness.

Award of the Bulgarian Actors’ Union
to Diana Valcheva for best female part in Star Boy


1984

6th International Festival of Bulgarian Puppet Performance The Golden Dolphin
Awards to the stage designer Angel Nedelchev and to the actor Venelin Kyossev (Motley World).

Week of Children’s Book and Arts
First award to Motley World.

The Order of Cyril and Methodius, 1st degree
to Petya Mandadzhiyska


1983

Week of Children’s Book and Arts
First award to Spring Carnival.

The Comedy Show Festival, Gabrovo
Award for the performance Toshko Africanski


1982

Varna Award to the actor Venelin Kyossev


1981

4th International Festival of Bulgarian Puppet Performance The Golden Dolphin
The big prize is awarded to the theatre company for the performance Booboo directed by Slavcho Malenov


1980

First Award of the Ministry of Education, the Komsomol and Bulgarian Actors' Union
to the performance Chimi


1979

3rd National Competition of State Puppet Theatres
Directing awards to Zlati Zlatev (Love, Love...) and to Slavcho Malenov (Chimi), stage design award to architect Ivan Tsonev.Acting awards to:Todor Dimitrov, Dimitar Zhekov, Mariya Boyanova, Galya Peeva, Petya Mandadzhiyska and Konstantin Boyanov


1978

Varna Prize

3rd International Festival of Bulgarian Puppet Performance The Golden Dolphin
The special award of the festival is awarded to the theatre company for its sustained interest in Bulgarian puppet plays, its contribution to the development in puppetry as well as for staging of Rumeto and the Old Lion and The Happiest Man. Directing award to Zlati Zlatev, stage design award to Ivan Tsonev. Acting awards to Dimitar Zhekov, Yolanta Raykova, Petya Mandadzhiyska and Todor Dimitrov.


1977

The Order of the Red Banner of Labour
for theatre’s 25th anniversary and for its overall contribution to Bulgarian culture.

PIF International Festival of Puppet Theatres, Zagreb, Yugoslavia
First Award to the performance Sleeping Beauty.

Arts Award of the Komsomol, the governmental Committee of Culture and Ministry of Education


1976

Award of the Children Centre for Literature and Arts, Sofia

Arts Award of the Komsomol, the governmental Committee of Culture and Ministry of Education


1975

Varna Prize
for the production of the performance The Golden Bird.

2nd International Festival of Bulgarian Puppet Performance The Golden Dolphin
A gold medal to the theatre for its sustained interest in Bulgarian puppet plays.Awards to:the stage designer, architect Ivan Tsonev and the director Zlati Zlatev for the performance The Golden Bird, the director Evdalina Saradzhalieva and the stage designer Maya Petrova for the performance Your Little Star; the actors Todor Dimitrov, Tsvetana Neshkova and Georgi Kotsev.

Arts Award of the Komsomol, the governmental Committee of Culture and Ministry of Education

Award of the Bulgarian Actors’ Union
for a high standard of artistic achievements in The Golden Bird


1974

Varna Prize
for high artistic achievements in the performance Queen of Spades directed by Zlati Zlatev and of the actress Petya Mandadzhiyska (the Countess).

Honorary medal by the governmental Sports and Youth Committee for exceptional merits in the education of children and youth.

The Order of Cyril and Methodius, 3rd degree
to the actress Sofia Nenova


1973

2nd National Competition of State Puppet Theatres
Awards to: the director Zlati Zlatev and the stage designer architect Ivan Tsonev (Queen of Spades), the stage designer Lyubomir Tsakev (The Land Where You Could Do Whatever You Like), the actors Petya Mandadzhiyska (the Countess) and Nedka Pinteva (for supporting in the same part) in Queen of Spades, Tsvetana Neshkova (Vladko) and Todor Dimitrov (the Traffic Warden) in The Land Where You Could Do Whatever You Like.The Best Children’s Performance collective prize was awarded to the performance The Land Where You Could Do Whatever You Like.The technical staff of the theatre was also awarded a collective prize.

The Order of Cyril and Methodius, 1st degree
to the actress Yordanka Kovacheva in the occasion of her 50th anniversary and 25-year long career on stage


1972

Varna Prize
for high standard of artistic achievement in the show The Nightingale and the Rose after Oscar Wilde, directed by Zlati Zlatev, stage designer Nikolay Izvarin.

1st International Festival of Bulgarian Puppet Performance The Golden Dolphin
A golden medal to the theatre for its sustained interest in Bulgarian plays and for the show Maximka. Individual awards to the director Zlati Zlatev, the stage designer Lilyana Angelova and the actors Dimitar Zhekov (Chernyo Chernev) and Dimitar Serafimov (Dr. Dalgokrakov).

The Order of Cyril and Methodius, 2nd degree
to the actress Avgustina Boeva in the occasion of her 50th anniversary.

The Order of Cyril and Methodius, 3rd degree
to the actresses Petya Mandadzhiyska and Vyara Popova


1970

Festival of Bulgarian Puppet Performance The Golden Dolphin
A gold medal to the performance The Merry Roosters.Individual awards to the director Zlati Zlatev, the stage designer Nikolay Izvarin and the actresses Sofia Nenova and Nedka Pinteva


1969

Puppet Theatre Festivities, Varna
Awards to the director Nikolina Georgieva and the stage designer Nikolay Izvarin (Miniatures), to the stage designer Danail Raykov (The Island of the Cannibals) and to the actors Petya Mandadzhiyska (Mitko from The Island of the Cannibals) and Zlati Zlatev (the Rabbit from Miniatures).