Awards 2017

17th INTERNATIONAL PUPPET FESTIVAL
“THE GOLDEN DOLPHIN”
VARNA, 2017

Today, October 6th 2017, the international jury in composition:
Chairperson – KRASIMIRA FILIPOVA, drama specialist and members:
1. GEORGI MIHALKOV – director
2. OGNYANA SERAFIMOVA – stage designer
3. Prof. SHU MING – director of Asian Association of the Puppet Art, Taiwan
4. ANDREA GIACOMETTI– composer, president of the Culture Association Umbri-A Concerto;

awarded the following prizes, which were bestowed during the official closing ceremony
The Grand Prix "The Golden Dolphin" is bestowed to Varna State Puppet Theatre, Bulgaria for the visual performance based on motifs from ancient mythology „ORPHEUS”. Director – Boian Ivanov, stage design and costumes – Svila Velichkova, choreography – Tatyana Sokolova, music - Hristo Namliev, video mapping: Todor Todorov.

І. PERFORMANCES FOR CHILDREN

1. Best Direction
KATYA PETROVA – for the performance „Juan Darien - The Tiger Boy” by Sofia Puppet Theatre, Bulgaria.

2. Best Stage Design
MAYA PETROVA – for the performance „Juan Darien - The Tiger Boy” by Sofia Puppet Theatre, Bulgaria

3. Best Original Music
HRISTO YOTSOV - for the performance „Juan Darien - The Tiger Boy” by Sofia Puppet Theatre, Bulgaria

4. Award for Best Actress
VERA STOYKOVA – for her part of Winnie the Pooh in the performance „Winnie the Pooh” by State Puppet Theatre – Varna, Bulgaria, director Biserka Kolevska.

5. Award for Best Actor
TSVETELIN PAVLOV – for his part of Juan Darien in the performance „Juan Darien - The Tiger Boy” by Sofia Puppet Theatre, Bulgaria.

 

ІІ. PERFORMANCES FOR ADULTS
1. Best Direction
VESELKA KUNCHEVA – for the performance „The Queen of Spades” by State Puppet Theatre - Plovdiv, Bulgaria

2. Best Stage Design
MARIETA GOLOMEHOVA – for the performances „Fear” by State Puppet Theatre – Stara Zagora, Bulgaria and „The Queen of Spades” by State Puppet Theatre - Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

3. Best Original Music
HRISTO NAMLIEV – for the performance „Orpheus” by State Puppet Theatre - Varna, Bulgaria and for the performance „The Queen of Spades” by State Puppet Theatre - Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

4. Award for Best Actor
А. KAMEN ASENOV – for his parts in the performance „Аvenue Q” by Sofia Puppet Theatre, Bulgaria.
Б. LUBOMIR ZHELEV – for innovative theatre language in the part of Gregor in the performance „The Zamza Family” by Sfumato Theatre, Sofia, Bulgaria.
В. To the artistic team of the performance „The one thousand dozen” – Eliáš Jeřábek, Štěpán Lustyk, Milan Vedral, Jakub Maksymov – Plata Company, Prague, Czech Republic.

DEBUT Award by the Union of Bulgarian Actors is bestowed to MILYANA NOSHKOVA – for her part of Eurydice in the performance „Orpheus” by State Puppet Theatre - Varna, Bulgaria.

Best Technical Team Award is bestowed to the technical staff of State Puppet Theatre - Varna, Bulgaria for the performance „Orpheus”.