Seasons

2017

This apple is strange and the woods it will change
By Vera Stoykova
Staging by Galin Ginev
Scenography and costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Music by Ivan Krastev
Cast: Diana Staykova, Emilia Petkova, Petya Boncheva, Tanya Velyanova, Tanya Zhekova

Magic Meadow
Author and staging by Vera Stoykova 
Stage design and puppets by  Adriana Dobreva, Ventsislav Markov
Cast: Stoyan Stoyanov, Gergana Gospodinova, Boyan Stoyanov

Mozart in Love
Co-production between Varna State Opera, Varna State Puppet Theatre and IMF Mozart Festival - Pravets
Staging by Boian Ivanov
Costumes by Yana Dvoretska
Choreography by Tanya Sokolova
Conductor - Stefan Boyadzhiev
Cast: Soloists of Varna State Opera: Linka Stoyanova, Svilen Nikolov,Ilina Mihailova, Hristo Ganevsky, Lilyana Kondova, Geo Chobanov, Silvia Angelova, Petar Kostov and the actors of Varna State Puppet Theatre: Galin Ginev, Diana Tsolevska, Vera Stoykova, Stoyan Stoyanov, Teodor Hristov, Boyan Stoyanov, Veselina Klcheva, Gergana Gospodinova, Ivan Shumarov. Choir and orchestra of Varna State Opera
Performnce for adults

Orpheus
Visual performance based on motifs from ancient mythology
Director by Boian Ivanov
Stage design and costumes by Svila Velichkova
Choreography by Tatyana Sokolova
Music  by  Hristo Namliev
Video mapping by Todor Todorov
Consultant by  Vera Stoykova
Cast: Stoyan Stoyanov, Milyana Noshkova, Teodor Hristov, Boyan Stoyanov, Veselina Kalcheva, Gergana Gospodinova, Ivan Shumarov, Diana Tsolevska, Krasimir Dobrev
Performance for adults

Autumn Magic Meadow
Author and direction by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Adriana Dobreva and Ventsislav Markov
Costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Cast: Gergana Gospodinova, Teodor Hristov, Ivan Shumarov

"Prince Frost"
After Gianni Rodari
Directed  by Hristina Arsenova 
Stage design by  Evgeniya Lacheva
Cast: Elitsa Danailova, Ivan Shumarov, Tanya Zhekova, Stoyan Stoyanov

"Christmas Slide"
Author and Staging by  Vera Stoykova
Stage design and Puppets by Adriana Dobreva and Ventsislav Markov 
Costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings  by Teodor Hristov
Cast: Gergana Gospodinova, Diana Staykova, Emilia Petkova, Krasimir Dobrev, Teodor Hristov, Maria Tomova, Galin Ginev
 


2016

Who Will Sing Me, Who Will Make Me Laugh?
Actors` production
Scenography artistic atelier
Cast: Gergana Gospodinova, Galin Ginev, Tanya Zhekova, Emilia Petkova, Tanya Velyanova

March Fun
Actors` production
Scenography artistic atelier
Cast: Petya Boncheva, Krasimir Dobrev, Diana Staykova

The Magic Cooks
Actors` production by Diana Tsolevska, Galin Ginev, Vera Stoykova, Stoyan Stoyanov
Puppet and costume design by Adriana Dobreva
Cast: Diana Tsolevska, Galin Ginev, Vera Stoykova, Stoyan Stoyanov

A Journey with a Drawing Manikin
by Rositsa Minovska – Devedjieva
Staging by Rositsa Minovska – Devedjieva
Scenography and puppets by Lilyana Vasileva
Music by Plamen Mirchev – Mirona
Cast: Elsa Clavel,Emilia Petkova,Petya Boncheva

The Little Mermaid
after Hans Christian Andersen
Staging and dramatization by Tezdjan Ferad – Gianni
Scenography and costumes by Elena Tsonkova
Music by Yaldaray Apturahman – Giovanni and Ivan Krastev
Cast: Veselina Kalcheva, Gergana Gospodinova, Petya Boncheva, Krasimir Dobrev, Rosen Radev, Elsa Clavel

Let's Go To School
Actors` production
Scenography artistic atelier
Musical settings Ivan Krastev
Cast: Gergana Gospodinova, Diana Tsolevska, Tanya Velyanova, Stoyan Stoyanov

Forest Garden
Actors` production
Scenography artistic atelier
Musical settings Ivan Krastev
Cast: Boyan Stoyanov, Galin Ginev, Yolanta Raykova, Diana Staykova

Hurry Up To Kindergarten
Author and director Vera Stoykova
Scenography artistic atelier
Musical settings Ivan Krastev
Cast: Krasimir Dobrev, Emilia Petkova, Veselina Kalcheva, Tanya Zhekova

Winnie the Pooh
after A. Milne
Staging by Biserka Kolevska
Scenography and puppets by Svila Velichkova
Music by Nelko Kolarov
Cast: Boyan Stoyanov, Vera Stoykova, Galin Ginev, Diana Tsolevska, Emilia Petkova, Krasimir Dobrev, Stoyan Stoyanov, Teodor Hristov

Christmas Frolics
Staging by Vera Stoykova
Stage design and costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Music by Ivan Krastev
Cast: Diana Tsolevska, Gergana Gospodinova, Teodor Hristov, Ivan Shumarov, Galin Ginev

Christmas Tree
Dramatization by Vera Stoykova
Staging by Boyan Stoyanov
Stage design and costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov
Cast: Tanya Velyanova, Veselina Kalcheva, Elena Mincheva, Boyan Stoyanov

Christmas Stars
Staging by Galin Ginev
Scenography artistic atelier
Cast: Emilia Petkova, Diana Staykova


2015

Rapunzel
after the Grimm Brothers
Staging and dramatization by Rositsa Minovska – Devedjieva
Stage design and puppets by Svila Velichkova
Music by Plamen Mirchev - Mirona

Who in the Forest Knows the Rules?
Author performance by the actors`team
Stage design by Adriana Dobreva

On the Green Lawn
By Milena Raykova
Staging by Boyan Stoyanov
Stage design by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by Ventsislav Marashliev
Cast: Boyan Stoyanov, Veselina Kalcheva, Elsa Clavel, Diana Staykova

Beside the Playful Streamlet
Stage design by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by Ventsislav Marashliev
Cast: Evgeniya Vasileva, Rosen Radev, Krasimir Dobrev, Elena Mincheva

Sleeping Beauty
Ballet theatre co-production between Ruse Opera and Varna State Puppet Theatre
Staging by Boian Ivanov
Scenography by Svila Velichkova ,Elena Yamantieva
Costumes by Svila Velichkova ,Elena Yamantieva
Video by Todor Todorov
Choreography by Silvia Tomova
CGI animation by Elena Yamantieva
Music by Tchaikovsky

Who Doesn't Eat Vegetables
Staging and Dramatization by Vera Stoykova
Music by Ivan Krastev

Magic of Sea
street parade
Staging by Boian Ivanov
Scenography by scenography students from the class of Prof.Vasil Rokomanov – National Academy of Art and from the class of Prof. Maya Petrova – NATFA “Kr. Sarafov”; art studio SPT Varna
Musical design by Boian Ivanov
Cast: Evgeniya Vasileva, Stoyan Stoyanov, Veselina Kalcheva, Boyan Stoyanov, Ekaterina Vasileva, Rosen Radev,Diana Tsolevska, Krasimir Dobrev, Elsa Clavel, Petya Boncheva

Let's Go To School
Staging by Vera Stoykova
Scenography, puppets and costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Cast: Stoyan Stoyanov, Evgeniya Vasileva, Tanya Zhekova

My Dear Teacher
Authors performance by the actors` team
Scenography and Costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by Ventsislav Marashliev

The Purple Island
by Mikhail Bulgakov
Performance by Tedy Moskov
Translation by Maya Pramatarova
Scenography and costumes by Svila Velichkova
Music by Antoni Donchev
Cast: Vera Stoykova, Krasimir Dobrev, Galin Ginev, Boyan Stoyanov, Gergana Gospodinova, Evgeniya Vasileva, Diana Tsolevska,Stoyan Stoyanov
performance for adults

Sivodreshko and Barzobezhko
after Leda Mileva
Staging by Krasimir Dobrev
Scenography by Adriana Dobreva
Music by Ivan Krastev
Cast: Veselina Kalcheva, Boyan Stoyanov, Krasimir Dobrev

The Three Snowmen
after Milan Pavlik
Staging by Krasimir Dobrev
Scenography by Adriana Dobreva
Music by Ivan Krastev
Cast: Krasimir Dobrev, Diana Staykova, Tanya Zhekova, Yolanta Raykova, Stoyan Stoyanov

Fabulous Christmas
after M. Raykova
Staging by Vera Stoykova
Scenography and costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Cast: Diana Tsolevska, Rosen Radev, Emilia Petkova, Petya Boncheva, Ekaterina Vasileva, Gergana Gospodinova, Elsa Clavel, Galin Ginev


2014

The Crooked Duckling
by Elin Pelin
Staging and dramatization by Vera Stoykova
Scenography and costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Music arrangement by Ventsislav Marashliev

Silent Legends
Author and director by Boian Ivanov
Choreography by Tatyana Sokolova
Scenography and costumes by Svila Velichkova
Video and CGI animation by Todor Todorov
Music by IRFAN

Grandma Marta and Martenitsa
Actors` production
Scenography artistic atelier
Cast: Diana Staykova, Veselina Kalcheva, Evgeniya Vasileva, Rosen Radev, Krasimir Dobrev, Elena Mincheva, Ekaterina Vasileva

Back to School with Pinocchio
Staging and script  by Vera Stoykova
Scenography by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by  Ventsislav Marashliev

Pippi Goes to School
Actors` production
Stage design by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by Ventsislav Marashliev
Cast: Veselina Kalcheva, Galin Ginev, Stoyan Stoyanov, Tanya Zhekova, Emilia Petkova

Who said "Meow"?
After V. Suteev’s stories
Staging and dramatization  by Bianka Benkovska
Scenography and costumes  by Adriana Dobreva
Music by Hristo Namliev

Christmas House
Staging and dramatization  by Vera Stoykova
Scenography  by Adriana Dobreva


2013

Little Wizards
After Gianni Rodari’s stories
Staging   by Vera Stoykova
Scenography by Svila Velichkova
Music by Hristo Namliev

Under the Mushroom
After the tale of V. Suteev
Dramatization and directing by  Bianka Benkovska
Scenography by Temenuga Stancheva
Music arrangement by  Svetla Vasileva

The Fabulous Princess
performance - fairy tale game by the cast
Scenography  by Adriana Dobreva and Ventsislav Marashliev

Legally Liar
by Sergey Karshigorov
(funny historical sight towards historic events)
Scripted, stage designed and directed by Stefan (Tedy) Moskov
Costumes  by Svila Velichkova
Music by Podpuro Tsitati
performance for adults

Christmas Carnival
by Milena Raykova
Staging by Vera Stoykova
Stage design Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by K. Georgieva

Christmas Bells
by V. Vasileva
Staging by Boyan Stoyanov
Scenography by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by V. Marashliev

Christmas Entertainment
Staging by Galin Ginev
Scenography by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by Galin Ginev


2012

Mushroomy
by Uncle Zlatko
Staging by Vera Stoykova
Scenography and costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Music by  Hristo Namliev

Magical School
creative work by actors team
Scenography by artistic workshop team
Costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Music by Hristo Namliev

The Magic Tinder
After Hans Christian Andersen’s stories
Staging by Georgi Mihalkov
Scenography and costumes by Ognyana Serafimova and Mira Petrova
Music by Ivan Dragolov

With a Light Step and Other Tries
After Hanoch Levin
Staging by Boian Ivanov
Choreography by Tatyana Sokolova
Scenography and costumes by Svila Velichkova
Musical settings by S.U.S.F
performance for adults

Tales from the Snowy Forest
After Brothers Grimms` stories
Staging by Galin Ginev
Scenography and costumes by  Adriana Dobreva
Music by Hristo Namliev


2011

The Island of Songs
Musical by Boris Karadimchev and Matey Stoyanov
Dramatization by Matey Stoyanov
Staging by Vera Stoykova
Scenography by Ognyana Serafimova
Music Boris Karadimchev

Nine and a Bit
an authors performance of Boian Ivanov and Tatyana Sokolova
Staging by Boian Ivanov
Choreography by Tatyana Sokolova
Scenography ,Costumes,Video by Venelin Shurelov
Musical settings by S.U.S.F.
performance for adults

Piggy The Unruly
Author and director by Bianka Benkovska
Stage design and puppets by Professor Maya Petrova
Music by Aleksandar Saveliev

Snow White and the Magical Gift
Created by a team of actors
Scenography by artistic workshop team
Costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Music by Hristo Namliev
 


2010

Outlook of a Stump
A performance for adults after the children`s fairy tale (or something like Pinocchio)
Screenplay and staging by Tedy Moskov
A lack of scenography by Tedy Moskov
Costumes by Svila Velichkova
A lack of original music by Tedy Moskov
performance for adults

Allegro Vivace or When the Puppets dance
An authors show of Vera Stoykova, Diana Tsolevska, Galin Ginev, Stoyan Stoyanov
Scenography  by Ognyana Serafimova
Musical settings by Hristo Namliev

Bollywood
an authors performance of Boian Ivanov and Tatyana Sokolova
Staging by Boian Ivanov
Choreography by Tatyana Sokolova
Scenography and costumes  by Elitsa Georgieva
Musical settings by S.U.S.F.
performance for adults

Christmas Magic
by Krasimir Mashev
Staging  by Vera Stoykova
Scenography by Temenuga Stancheva
Costumes by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

Grandpa's Mitten
by Elin Pelin
a creative work of the actors Evgenia Vasileva, Gergana Gospodinova,
Krasimir Dobrev, Emiliya Petkova, Diana Staykova
Scenography by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva


2009

The Curious Friedrich
Dramatization by Emil Yordanov
Staging by Emil Yordanov
Scenography by Katina Peeva
Music by Martin Karov

Puss in Boots
Dramatization by Elena St. Vladova
Staging by Galin Ginev
Scenography by Vanya Konstantinova
Music by Jivko Alatov (Jani)

The Happy Prince
By Oscar Wilde
Actor's production of Evgenia Vasileva, Boyan Stoyanov, Stoyan Stoyanov
Scenography and visual conceptions by Temenuga Stancheva
Music by Hristo Namliev
CGI animation by Vasil Kateliev
Costumes by Adriana Dobreva

Grandpa and the Turnip
By Krasimir Mashev
Staging by Rumen Rachev, Boryana Georgieva
Scenography by  Tomiana Tomova - Nacheva
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov

Christmas Stars
By Nikolay Genov
Staging by Vera Stoykova
Scenography by Kosta Orthodoksov
Music by  Hristo Namliev


2008

Visit to Grandma Marta
by Rositsa Bardarska
Directed by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

Pizho and Penda
Actors` production
Scenography artistic atelier
Cast: Diana Staykova, Hristo Kolev, Gergana Gospodinova

The Princess and the Pig-tender
after H. K. Andersen
Staging  by Emilia Malenova
Scenography by  Silva Bachvarova
Music by Petar Tsankov

Beauty and the Beast
after Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont
Staging by Vera Stoykova
Scenography by Marieta Golomehova
Music by Hristo Namliev

The Beauty is Sleeping
after Sigmund Freud and Charles Perrault
Staging  by Stefan Moskov
Scenography  by Svila Velichkova
Costumes  by Denitsa Argiropulos
Music  by Antoni Donchev
performance for adults

Christmas Frolic with Tsvyatko and Bradatko
by Elena St. Vladova
Scenography  by Kosta Orthodoksov
Musical settings by Asen Ganev

Christmas Magic
by Krasimir Mashev
Staging by Vera Stoykova
Scenography by Temenuga Stancheva
Costumes  by Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva


2007

The Snow Queen
after Hans Christian Andersen
Directed by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Temenuga Stancheva
Music by Hristo Namliev

The Little Parrot Rony
by Boris Aprilov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Svila Velichkova
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov

Greedy Goody Bear
after Ran Bosilek
Directed by Darin Petkov
Stage design by arch. Ivan Tsonev
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

Mozart and Salieri
by A.S.Pushkin
Directed by Georgi Mihalkov
Stage design by Marieta Golomehova
Musical settings by Georgi Mihalkov
performance for adults

Little Ida’s Flowers
after Hans Christian Andersen
Directed by Georgi Mihalkov
Stage design by Svila Velichkova
Musical settings by Georgi Mihalkov

Some Particularities of... the Puppet Theatre 
show for adults
After the idea of Vera Stoykova
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva and Asen Ganev

Sleeping Beauty
after Grimm brothers
Directed by Dimitar Pavlov
Stage design by Virdzhinia Petkova
Music by Ilko Iliev

Red Riding Hood on Christmas Eve
after Charles Perrault
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

Christmas Tree
after christmas tales
Directed by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov


2006

Spring Frolics
Bulgarian Folk Tales
Dramatization and Staging by Vera Stoykova
Scenography by Kosta Orthodoksov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva
Cast:Diana Tsolevska, Galin Ginev, Krasimir Dobrev, Boyan Stoyanov, Vera Stoykova, Evgeniya Vasileva

Oh, these Aunts
by Margarit Minkov
Staging by Nikolay Boyadzhiev
Stage design by Emeliyana Toteva
Music by Hristo Namliev
Cast: Yolanta Raykova, Tanya Velyanova, Tanya Zhekova, Hristo Kolev

Yellow Boy
Staging by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Puppets design by Kosta Ortodoksov
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov
Cast: Diana Tsolevska, Vera Stoykova, Diana Staykova, Zhivko Zhekov, Galin Ginev

The Cave and the Shadows 
performance for adults
Idea, stage design and visions by Sasho Anastasov
Directed by Vera Stoykova
Music by Harold Budd

Znayko the Know-all
A performance by the actors Diana Staykova, Krasimir Dobrev, Zhivko Zhekov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

The Gold Fish
after A.S.Pushkin
Staging by Vera Stoykova
Stage design and puppets Kosta Ortodoksov
Music Michael Guzikov
cast: Emilia Petkova, Krasimir Dobrev, Hristo Kolev, Tanya Zhekova, Tanya Velyanova

Yanek and Hanka
after a Polish folk tale
A performance by the actors Hristo Kolev, Galin Ginev, Veselina Kalcheva
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva
Stage design by Vanya Konstantinova

Santa Claus’ Assistant
by Atanas Ilkov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

The Merry Dwarfs
А show for children by the actors Emiliya Petkova, Diana Staykova, Galin Ginev
Costumes Adriana Dobreva
Musical settings Ventsislav Marashliev


2005

The Sleeping Button
by Valery Petrov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Anna Ignatova
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov

Thumbelina
by Hans Christian Andersen
Stage adapted and directed by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Marieta Golomehova
Music by Nelko Kolarov

A Story About  the Singing Tree
after Langeskøld Hoffman
Stage adapted and directed by Slavcho Malenov
Stage design by Vasil Rokomanov
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov

A Little Christmas Tale
after The Elves and the Shoemaker by Grim Brothers
Dramatization and staging by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Temenuga Stancheva
Music by Nelko Kolarov
Cast: Diana Staykova, Diana Tsolevska, Boyan Stoyanov, Ivan Petrov

Christmas Eve Adventure
by Nikolay Genov
Staging by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Ortodoksov
Music by Nelko Kolariv
Cast: Yolanta Raykova, Emilia Petkova, Galin Ginev, Elena Mincheva, Tanya Velyanova, Tanya Zhekova, Zhivko Zhekov, Hristo Kolev
 


2004

The Third Ear
by Grand-pa Punch (Pancho Panchev)
Directed by Kiryakos Argiropulos
Stage design by Stefka Kyuvlieva
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov

The Wheat Bread
Based on Bulgarian poems and tales
Stage adapted and directed by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

The Storm
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Petar Pashov
Stage design by Marieta Golomehova
Director assistant – Emil Yordanov
Music by Petar Tsankov
Lyrics by Matey Stoyanov
performance for adults


2003

The Frog King
after Grimm Brothers
Script by Veselin Boydev
Directed by Vladimir Stevkov
Stage design by Vera Benkovska
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov

Sunny Sunflower
by Kim Meshkov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov
Choreography by Tanya Ventsislavova


2002

The Light Blue Peter
by Urban Gula
Directed by Petar Pashov
Stage design by Silva Bachvarova
Music by Petar Tsankov

Folklore Fantasies
A performance by Galin Ginev, Vera Stoykova, Diana Tsolevska and Zhivko Zhekov
Costume designer - MIRO
Musical settings by Asen Ganev

The Red Riding Hood on Christmas Eve
after Charles Perrault
Stage adapted and directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

Christmas Star
after Georgi Raychev’s tale Golden-haired Girl
Stage adapted and directed by Vera Stoykova
Music by Nelko Kolarov

Understatement
by Valery Petrov
Directed by Georgi Mihalkov
Stage design by Stoyan Radev
Music by Ventseslav Eliseev
Arrangement by Malina Mihalkova

Alice
after Lewis Caroll
Script by Stefan Belov
Directed by Biserka Kolevska
Stage design by Svila Velichkova

Spring Tale
Staging by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Ortodoksov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva
Cast: Tanya Zhekova, Emilia Petkova, Ivan Petrov, Galin Ginev, Elena Mincheva

Hercules
Script and directed by Sunny Suninski
Stage design by Silva Bachvarova and Vasil Rokomanov

Christmas in the Forest
Dramatization by Vera Stoykova
Staging by Zlati zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Ortodoksov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva
Cast: Diana Staykova, Diana Tsolevska, Ventsislava Asenova, Kamen Asenov, Zhivki Zhekov


2001

A Tale of the Sleeping Kingdom
Stage adapted and directed by Leonard Kapon
Stage design by Dimitar Vodenicharov
Musical settings by Svetla Ivanova

Quite Delicious
Script, staging, stage design and musical setting by Olga and Alexander Churchich


2000

Christmas Tree
based on traditional Christmas stories
Stage adapted and directed by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov

The Sad Prince
by Predrag Bieloshevich
Directed by Biserka Kolevska
Stage design by Svila Velichkova
Musical settings by Valentin Gerov

The Little Prince
(after Antoine de Saint-Exupéry)by Diteter Peust
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Milko Kolarov


1999

Mary Poppins
after Pamela Travors
Script , direction and lyrics by Rositsa Minovska
Stage design by Svila Velichkova
Music by Plamen Mirchev - Mirona

A Tale of the Star of Bethlehem
based on Bulgarian folk tales
Stage adapted and directed by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Music by Nelko Kolarov

The Brave Tailor
after Grimm Brothers
Stage adapted and directed by Ruben Garabedyan
Stage and puppet design by Elena Tsonkova
Music by Dimitar Valchev and Petko Manchev

Hero Boy and the Golden Apple
Stage adapted and directed by Lyudmila Simeonova
Stage and puppet design by Vasil Rokomanov
Music by Petko Manchev

Spring Tale
Actors` production
Scenography artistic atelier
Cast: Vera Stoykova, Elena Mincheva, Diana Tsolevska

Cosse Bosse
by Rada Moskova
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov
Plastic art by Tanya Ventsislavova

Aladdin
Script and direction by Sunny Suninski
Stage design by Svila Velichkova
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov


1998

Petya and the Wolf
based on Sergey Prokofiev’s symphonic tale
Script and direction by Atanas Ilkov
(based on a project of Atanas Ilkov and Nikolina Georgieva)
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
(based on sketches and photographs by Yordanka Licheva and Ivan Tsonev)


1997

The New Adventures of Boubou
by Dimitar Tochev
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ani Ignatova
Music by Nelko Kolarov

The Three Snowmen
by Milan Pavlik
Directed by Eljbieta Eisimont (guest from Poland)
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Rumyana Marton

When Will The Spring Come?
by Darin Petkov
Staging by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Ortodoksov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva
Cast: Tanya Velyanova, Diana Tsolevska, Hristo Kolev, Ivan Petrov, Yolanta Raykova

Portraits
based on Chekhov's stories The Proposal and the Bear
Direction and stage design by Sunny Suninski
Performance for adults


1996

A White Tale
by Valery Petrov
Adapted and directed by Atanas Ilkov
Stage design by Maya Petrova
Music by Petar Stupel

Christmas Story
(based on the Bible)
Stage adapted and directed by Eljbieta Eisimont (guest from Poland)
Stage and puppet design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Yuri Stupel

The Mad Kite
by Boris Aprilov
Directed by Kiryakos Argiropulos
Stage design by Petya Stoykova
Music by Yuri Stupel


1995

A Tale of the Princess and the Pea
after Hans Christian Andersen
by Lyudmil Stanev
Directed by Kiryakos Argiropulos
Stage design by Svila Velichkova
Music by Nelko Kolarov

Snow-white and the Seven Dwarfs
after Grimm Brothers
by Nina Stoycheva
Directed by Ivan Raykov
Stage design by Svila Velichkova
Music by Metodi Ivanov

Christmas Story
after Tuve Janson
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov

Max and Morits
by Wilhelm Bush
Script and direction by Katya Petrova
Stage design by Rositsa Radeva
Musical settings by Mariana Valkanova

The Dog That Could Not Bark
after Gianni Rodari
by Stefka Yordanova
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Music by Milko Kolarov


1994

Birds
after Aristophanes
Script and direction by Kiryakos Argiropulos
Verses by Margarit Minkov
Stage design by Petya Stoykova
Music by Petar Radevski
Dances by Nina Kozina
Performance for adults

Little Christmas Story
after Grimm Brothers
Stage adapted and directed by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Temenuga Stancheva
Music by Nelko Kolarov

Waiting for Santa Claus
by Nikolay Genov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Milko Kolarov

Play of Lights and Shadows
After the music of Saint-Saens (Carnival of the Animals)
and Modest Musorgsky (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Script and direction by Nikolina Georgieva
Performance for adults


1993

A Show Dedicated to Baron Munchausen
Script and direction by Yana Tsankova
Stage design by Anna Pulieva
Songs by Milko Kolarov
Lyrics by Velizar Nikolov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

Frackie the Penguin
by Marina Gocheva
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Milko Kolarov

Christmas Story
by Katerina Miteva(after Tuve Janson)
Directed by Panayot Tsanev
Stage and puppet design by Kosta Orthodoksov
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

The Old Bear Has Choked
after Ran Bosilek
Stage adapted and directed by Darin Petkov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev

The Underground
by Murray Shisgal
Directed by Stancho Stanchev
Stage design by Temenuga Stancheva
Music by Milko Kolarov
Performance for adults


1992

Four Tales of a Dragon
by Milada Mashatova
Directed by Kiryakos Argiropulos
Stage design by Anna Pulieva
Songs by Petar Tsankov

The Long-Nosed Dwarf
after Wilhelm Hauf
Script by Janan Kaba and Alexander Iliev
Directed by Janan Kaba
Stage design by Svila Velichkova
Musical settings by Svetla Ivanova

Yellow Boy
after Nina Guernet
Script and direction by Zlati Zlatev
Verses by Rositsa Minkovska
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Vladimir Dzhambazov

Christmas Eve
Script and direction by Vera Stoykova
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

A Gift for … Santa Claus
Script and direction by Ivan Petrov
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

When Will Spring Come?
by Darin Petkov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

The Devil’s Mirror
after Hans Christian Andersen
A performance by Rayko and Danail Raykov


1991

Don Juan or the Seville Epidemic
by Iva Perzhinova
Directed by Marketa Shartova (guest from the Czech Republic)
Stage design by Pavel Kalfus(guest from the Czech Republic)
Verses by Veneta Mandeva

Sleeping Beauty
after Grimm Brothers
Stage adapted and directed by Dimitar Pavlov
Stage design by Virdzhinia Petkova
Music by Ilko Iliev

Santa Claus’ Assistant
by Atanas Ilkov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev

A Gift from Baba Marta
Script and direction by Daniela Evtimova
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev


1990

A Tale of the Fisherman and the Fish
after A.S.Pushkin
Directed by Valery Levchenko (guest from the USSR)
Stage design by Roma Burdman (guest from the USSR)
Music by Mikhail Guzikov

Let’s Meet
after Grigori Oster
Stage adapted and directed by Nikolina Georgieva
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Andrey Drenikov

Midsummer Night’s Dream
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Miroslav Vildman (guest from the Czech Republic)
Stage design by Encho Avramov
Music by Irzy Vishohlid
Choreography by Milena Aleksieva
Performance for adults

Snowy Snowman
New year’s Eve show
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Sergey Visonov
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Metodi Ivanov

Cinderella
after Charles Perrault
Stage adapted and directed by Janan Kaba
Stage design by Svila Velichkova
Musical settings by Svetla Vasileva

The Raven
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Valeri Volhovski (guest from Russia)
Stage design by Todor Ignatov


1989

The Most Beautiful War
by Vladimir Renchin (after Lisistrate by Aristophanes)
Directed by Miroslav Vildman (guest from the Czech Republic)
Music by Indrzih Brabec
Stage design by Encho Avramov
Choreography by Pavlina Ivanova-Sveshtarova
Performance for adults

Little Horse
by Rada Moskova
Directed by Lidiya Aleksandrova
Stage design by Anna Pulieva
Music by Yuliya Tsenova

Naughty Boy
by Joseph Peer and Leo Spachil
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev

Little Puppy
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Yordan Todorov
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Ilko Iliev

Snowman Goes to the Carnival
by Krastyu Stanishev
Directed by Sergey Vissonov
Music by Georgi Genkov
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev

Have a Good Meal, Little Tiger
by Irina and Yan Zlatopolski (after Donald Bisset)
Directed by Lidiya Aleksandrova
Stage design by Anna Pulieva
Music by Lyubomir Adamov

A Tale of Baba Marta
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Yordan Todorov
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev


1988

The Wolf and the Seven Kids
by Nedyalko Yordanov
Directed by Leonard Kapon
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev

Mi-Shi-Ko and Mi-Shi-San
by Ksenia Stoyanovich
Directed by Jivomir Jokovic (guest from Yugoslavia)
Puppets by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Mihailo Georgevich

Master Hedgehog
by Savko Savov
Directed by Venelin Kyossev
Stage design by Iva Hadzhieva
Music by Ilko Iliev

A Tale of Truth and Non-Truth
by Marieta Angelova
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Todor Ignatov

The Hat Store
after Donald Bisset
Script by Stefka Yordanova
Directed by Leonard Kapon
Stage and puppet design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Georgi Zanev


1987

Cabaret
by Lyubomir Peevski
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Maya Kuzova
Music by Dimitar Boyadzhiev
Performance for adults

Pie the Parrot
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Yolanta Raykova and Diana Staykova
Stage design by Aksiniya Mileva
Music by Petar Vitanov

Tales by Order
by Ivan Golev
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Maya Petrova


1986

Buratino
by Eleonora Borisova
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Maya Petrova
Music by Dimitar Boyadzhiev
Lyrics by Krasimir Mashev

Dindi
by Boris Aprilov
Directed by Venelin Kyossev
Stage design by Lyubomir Tsakev

Frosty the Prince
(New Year’s Eve show)
after Gianni Rodari
Script and direction by Leonard Kapon and Stefan Moskov

The Limping Little Rooster
by Rada Moskova
Directed by Leonard Kapon and Stefan Moskov

A Tale of Sleepy Girl
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Encho Avramov
Music by Georgi Zanev

Little Hedgehog Jojo
by Kuzman Krastev
Directed by Venelin Kyossev


1985

Trip to Africa
by Margarit Minkov
Directed by Sergey Visonov
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Metodi Ivanov
Choreography by Mihail Mihov

As the Frenchmen Say
by Hristo D. Boychev
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Maya Petrova
Musical settings by Yana Pipkova
Performance for adults

Star Boy
by Ludwig Strzeda
Adaptation by Veliko Barnev
Directed by Venelin Kyossev
Stage design by Maya Petrova
Music by Dimitar Boyadzhiev
Lyrics by Krasimir Mashev

New Year`s  Story
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Venelin Kyossev
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Musical settings by Svetla Ivanova

The Nightingale
by Simeon Dimitrov (based on Andersen)
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Maya Kuzova
Musical settings by Mircho Slivenski


1984

Until the Third Roosters Crows
after Vasily Shukshin
Directed by Victor Sudarushkin (guest from the USSR)
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Igor Tsvetkov
Performance for adults

The Patilans’ Kingdom
after Ran Bosilek
Script by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Venelin Kyossev
Stage design by Tsvytko Tsvytkov
Music by Georgi Zanev


1983

The Lion Hunt
by Veselin Dionisiev
Directed by Venelin Kyossev
Stage design by Maya Kuzova
Music by Dimitar Boyadzhiev

Motley World
by Lilyana Yabandzhieva
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Georgi Zanev

The Old Man’s Mitten
after Elin Pelin
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Atanas Iliev

The Crooked Duckling
after Elin Pelin
Directed by Venelin Kyossev
Stage design by Boryana Dencheva
Musical settings by Svetla Ivanova


1982

Peshko and the Wolf
by Chavdar Shinov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Maya Kuzova
Music by Yuri Stupel

Who is Angry?
by V.Viktorov and F.Folin
Directed by Kiryakos Argiropulos
Stage design by Maya Kuzova
Music by Yuri Stupel

Spring Carnival
by Veselina Tsankova
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Mariya Zafirkova and Dimitar Traychev
Music by Georgi Zanev

Toshko Africanski
by Angel Karaliychev
Script by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Venelin Kyossev
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Atanas Iliev

Nose Up in the Clouds
by Katya Vodenicharova
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Angel Nedelchev
Music by Georgi Zanev


1981

Goldie Golden Girl
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Musical settings by Yana Pipkova

Trip with no Suitcase
by Stanislav Stratiev
Directed by Slavcho Malenov
Stage design by Lyubomir Tsakev
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova
Performance for adults

The Star
(New Year’s Eve show)
by Irina Tokmakova
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Anna Pulieva

The Egg
by Boris Aprilov
Directed by Kiryakos Argiropulos
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Yuri Stupel

Chimney Tales
by Edi Shwarts
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Georgi Zanev


1980

Booboo
by Dimitar Tochev
Directed by Slavcho Malenov
Stage design by Maya Kuzova
Music by Georgi Zanev

The Duckling
after Nina Guernet
Script by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Georgi Zanev

Wave your Magic Wand
by Irina Tokmakova
Directed by Slavcho Malenov and Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Genadi Tabakov

The Gold Fish
after A.S.Pushkin
Script by Pancho Manchev
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Lyubomir Tsakev
Music by Metodi Ivanov

Understatement
by Valery Petrov
Directed by Rada Abrasheva
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Georgi Genkov

Once Upon a Time There Was a Little Devil
by Nikolay Parusuhev
Directed by Zlati Zlatev


1979

Love, Love…
by Vladimir Maslov (based on Decameron)
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Musical settings by Yana Pipkova
Performance for adults

Chimi
by Boris Aprilov
Directed by Slavcho Malenov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Georgi Zanev

Wave your Magic Wand
New Year’s Eve show
Directed by Slavcho Malenov
Stage design by Genadi Tabakov
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova

Once Upon a Time There Was a Little Devil
by Nikolay Parushev
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Milko Kolarov

We, the Sparrows
by Yordan Radichkov
Directed by Lidiya Aleksandrova
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Petar Tsankov
Performance for adults

A Tale of Onigashima
by Maria Kosakovska and Janusz Galevic
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Musical settings by Mircho Slivenski


1978

The Brave Lead Soldier
after Hans Christian Andersen
Script by Ivan Teofilov
Direction and stage design by Yana Tsankova

Puppets from Puppet Village
by Joseph Peer and Leo Spachil
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Metodi Ivanov

The Two Invisible Men
New Year’s Eve show
Directed by Slavcho Malenov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova

The Wizard of Oz
after L. Baum
Directed by Slavcho Malenov
Stage design by Maya Kuzova
Music by Atanas Atanasov


1977

The Mysterious Drawer
by Julius Volski
Directed by Eljbieta Eisimont (guest from Poland)
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova

The Mysterious Hippopotamus
by Vladimir Liffshitz and Irina Kichanova
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Georgi Zanev

The Three Snowmen
Directed by Lilyana Mecheva
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova

Rumeto and the Old Lion
by Ivan Ostrikov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Georgi Zanev


1976

Sleeping Beauty
after Charles Perrault
Script by Zhivko Sotirov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova

Fairy Tale Town
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Yordan Todorov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Georgi Zanev

Where Are You Going, Littre Horse?
by Rada Moskova
Directed by Evdalina Saradzhalieva
Stage design by Maya Petrova
Show for teenagers

The Happiest Man
by Maxim Asenov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Milko Kolarov
Show for teenagers

The Big liar
by Ivan Ostrikov
Directed by Yordan Todorov
Stage design by Veselin Nedelchev
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova


1975

Sunflower Sunny
by Kim Meshkov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Lidiya Batsinova
Music by Lyuba Semerdzhieva

Sunny Apple
by Ivan Arnaudov
Directed by Evdalina Saradzhalieva
Stage design by Lyubomir Tsakev
Music by Dimitar Valchev

Prokop the Little Screw
by Chavdar Shinov
Directed by Evdalina Saradzhalieva
Stage design by Veselin Nedelchev
Music by Georgi Zanev

Snow Tale
by A. Chizhikov and V.Smirnov-Ulyanovski
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova

A Tale of Emelya
by Boris Sudarushkin
Directed by Viktor Sudarushkin(guest from the USSR)
Stage design by Vladimir Hovralyov (guest from the USSR)

The Cat in Boots
after Charles Perrault
Script by Nina Stoycheva
Directed by Evdalina Saradzhalieva
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Metodi Ivanov


1974

The Fisherman and the Gold Fish
by Pushkin
Script by Pencho Manchev
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Lyubomir Tsakev

Rimchimchi the Little Bear
by Jan Wilkowski
Directed by Krzyrztof Rau (guest from Poland)
Stage design by Weslaw Jurkowski(guest from Poland)

Your Little Star
by Ivan Ostrikov
Directed by Evdalina Saradzhalieva
Stage design by Maya Petrova
Music by Aram Berberyan

The Little Stork and the Scarecrow
by L. Lopeyska and A. Krchulova
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Genadi Tabakov
Music by Georgi Zanev

The Golden Bird
by Maxim Asenov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Georgi Zanev
Show for teenagers


1973

The Tales of Mr. Tale
by Irzy Strzeda
Directed by Petar Aleksandrov
Stage design by Tsvytko Tsvytkov

Pif, Paf, Puf
by Nina Stoycheva
Directed by Krasimir Dogramadzhiev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev

The Land Where You Could Do Whatever You Like
by Rada Moskova
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Lyubomir Tsakev

Little Ani
by Angel Karaliychev
Script by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Yordanka Kovacheva
Stage design by Lilyana Angelova

Queen of Spades
by А. S. Pushkin
Script by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Performance for adults


1972

Cunning Boy Petya
by Atanas Mochurov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Nikolay Izvarin

A White Tale
by Valery Petrov
Directed by Elena Vladova
Stage design by Lilyana Angelova

Sun’s Magic
by Pancho Panchev
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Lilyana Angelova

The Little Prince
after Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
by Dieter Peust
Directed by Veska Fikova
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Performance for adults


1971

When the Daisy Blooms
by Rada Moskova
Directed by Nikolina Georgieva
Stage design by Nikolay Izvarin

The Rose and the Nightingale
after Oscar Wilde
Script by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Nikolay Izvarin
Performance for adults

Petrushko’s Comedy
by Jan Oshnica
Directed by Krzyrztof Rau (guest from Poland)
Stage design by Weslaw Jurkowski (guest from Poland)

Tale of the Bell Forest
by Chavdar Shinov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Nikolay Izvarin

Maximka
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Lilyana Angelova
Musical settings by Mircho Slivenski


1970

Red Riding Hood
after Charles Perrault
Script and direction by Pavel Aleksandrov
Stage design by Kina Petrova

Divine Comedy
by Isidor Stock
Directed by Lilyana Docheva
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Performance for adults

Palechko
by Valery Petrov
Directed by Rayko Raykov
Stage design by Danail Raykov

Little Potato Man
by V.Livshits
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Nikolay Izvarin

Who Said Miaow?
by Elena Vladova and Yordan Todorov
Directed by Elena Vladova
Stage design by Lilyana Angelova


1969

The Island of the Cannibals
by Vasil Tsonev
Directed by Rayko Raykov
Stage design by Danail Raykov
Show for teenagers

Miniatures
by Nikolina Georgieva and Konstantin Pavlov
Directed by Nikolina Georgieva
Stage design by Nikolay Izvarin
Show for teenagers

Goldie Golden Girl
by Yordan Todorov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Nikolay Izvarin

The Merry Roosters
by Atanas Mochurov
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Nikolay Izvarin


1968

Uncle Rubbish
by V. Andreevich and Pavel Alexandrov
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov
Music by Malina Mihalkova

Winnie the Pooh
after Alexander Milne
Script and direction by Rayko Raykov
Stage design by Danail Raykov
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova

Guignol in Trouble
by Jan Wilkowski
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

Snow-white and the Seven Dwarfs
by Pencho Manchev
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Music by Petko Mechkov

The Jojo Expedition
by Edi Shwarts
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design Nikolay Izvarin
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova
Show for teenagers


1967

Rocca Richi the Detective
by Urban Gula
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova

Careerists
by Ivan Vazov
Directed by Ivan Ivanov and Georgi Bachvarov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova
Performance for adults

Lizinka
by Aleshe Radonova
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Atanas Zgalevski

Sharo’s Birthday
by Lilyana Docheva
Directed by Ivan Ivanov


1966

The Magic Rubber Shoe
by German Matveev
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova

The Mysterious Drawer
by Julius Volski
Directed by Zlati Zlatev
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

The Inquisitive Little Elephant
by G. Vladichina
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova


1965

The Duckling
by Nina Guernet
Directed by Pavel Alexandrov and Veselin Dionisiev

Baron Munchausen
by Leonid Brausevich
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov
Musical settings by Malina Mihalkova
Performance for adults

The Miraculous Branch
by Borodin and Shpolyanska
Directed by Ivan Ivanov

Cunning Boy
by Ivan Teofilov
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov


1964

The Blue Flower (Hansel and Gretel)
after Grimm Brothers
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

Michek Flichek
by Jan Malik
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

The Three Piglets
by Lilyana Docheva and Dimitar Dimitrov
Directed by Veselin Dionisiev
Stage design by Kina Petrova
Music by Malina Mihalkova


1963

A Tale About the Turnip by O. Visotska

The Colorful Tails by М. Polivanova

The Oh-It-Hurts Doctor
by Lilyana Docheva and Dimitar Dimitrov
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov
Music by Malina Mihalkova

The Punished Naughty Boy
by Leo Spachil and Joseph Peer
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov


1962

Buratino
by Eleonora Borisova
Directed by Nikolina Georgieva
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev

The Rabbit Who Pretended
by L.Stanchev
Direction and stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

A Tale About Wasted Time
by Edi Shwarts
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov


1961

Rabbit School
by Pencho Manchev
Directed by Lilyana Docheva
Stage design by Yordanka Licheva

The Ill-Fated Hunt (Red Little Hen)
by Leda Mileva
Direction and stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

Cinderella
by Tamara Gabe
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

The Pirates' Island
by V. Gubarev
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov
Show for teenagers


1960

Chipolino
after Gianni Rodari
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

Mickey Mouse’s Wedding
by Nikolay Fol
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by T.Bachvarova

The Merry Little Bears
by M. Polivanova
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

It’s Hard Without a Friend
by R. Kushnirov
Directed by Y. Mihov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

Why Does the Dog Chase the Cat?
by Nina Stoycheva and Milka Nacheva
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov

The Tomcat and the Rabbit
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov


1959

Actors of the Wood
Directed by Georgi Saravanov

The Magic Rubber Shoe
by German Matveev
Directed by Georgi Saravanov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev

Little Peter and Uncle Why
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev

Snow-white’s School
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev

Whose Home is More Beautiful
Directed by Georgi Saravanov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev

Red Riding Hood and her Friends
by Krum Zelkov
Directed by Ivan Ivanov
Stage design by Georgi Bachvarov


1958

The Two Masters
Directed by Georgi Saravanov

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
after Mark Twain
Script and direction by Pavel Alexandrov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev
Show for teenagers

In Foreign Climes
Directed by Georgi Parushev
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev

The Three Piglets
by Nina Guernet
Directed by Georgi Saravanov

Hans the Fool
after Andersen
Stage adapted and directed by Pavel Alexandrov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev


1957

The Girl With the Pearl Tears
after Grimm Brothers
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

Dazzling Beauty
by E. Speranski
Directed by Georgi Saravanov
Stage design by Georgi Saravanov and Ivan Tsonev

Life-giving Water
Script and direction by Georgi Saravanov
Stage design by Georgi Saravanov and Ivan Tsonev

The Merry Little Bears
Script and direction by Georgi Saravanov
Stage design by Ivan Tsonev


1956

Bird’s Milk
by Elena Tudodrovska and Vladimir Metelnikov
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

Aladdin’s Magic Lamp
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

The Big Gift and the Small Gift
by Nina Guernet
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov


1955

The Devil’s Mill
by Jan Drda and Isidor Stock
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

The Little Girl and the Bear
by G. Landau
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

The Monster and the Golden Apple
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

The Crimson Flower
by Irina Karnauhova and Leonid Barausevich
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov


1954

New Little Tooth
by German Matveev
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

You Get What You Deserve
by M. Polivanova
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov


1953

The Gold Fish
by A.S.Pushkin
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

Charik and Kadzharik
by Maxim Gorky
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

The Naughty Kitten
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

Cinderella
by Tamara Gabe
Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov


1952

The Duckling by Nina Guernet, Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

The Two Little Bears after Leda Mileva, Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

Nikita and the Wood Dragon by B. Tudorovska and V. Metelnikov, Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov

Ivan the Peasant’s Son by Boris Sudarishkin, Direction and stage design by Georgi Saravanov